'Mission 150 plus': TDP releases first list of candidates for AP Lok Sabha elections

Article
Amaravati: The ruling Telugu Desam Party in Andhra Pradesh on Thursday night released its first list of 126 candidates for the April 11 assembly election, amid unprecedented protests and rebellion in the party.

Name of Chief Minister and TDP president N Chandrababu Naidu and his son Nara Lokesh figured in the list announced by Naidu himself at a late-night press conference.

He called it "Mission 150 Plus", as the party aimed to win at least 150 out of the total 175 seats in the assembly.

He said the first list of candidates for the Lok Sabha election, scheduled simultaneously, would be announced on Friday.

The TDP chief, who released an audio song for the campaign, said he would kick start the campaign from Srikakulam district on March 16 after worshipping Lord Venkateswara atop the Tirumala Hills.

"We have balanced various equations and selected the candidates. It is now up to the people to bless these candidates as I take the responsibility of their future in my hands," Naidu said.

Despite strong opposition, the TDP re-nominated Assembly Speaker Kodela Sivaprasada Rao from Sattenapalli constituency in Guntur district. Deputy Chief Minister K E Krishna Murthy and Women Welfare Minister Paritala Sunitha opted out of the contest this time to enable their sons jump into the field.

Naidu's son Lokesh too will be fighting his first electoral battle from Mangalagiri constituency in the Amravati capital region.

Like his father, Lokesh chose a constituency that has a predominant backward class population.

Naidu will be contesting the assembly election for the seventh time from Kuppam in his native Chittoor district.

Meanwhile, former Union minister Panabaka Lakshmi and her husband Krishnaiah joined the TDP after midnight. The couple so far served the Congress party.

Here is the first list of TDP's MLA candidates for 2019 general elections.

Srikakulam

Etcherla - Kala Venkat Rao
Srikakulam - Gunda Lakshmi Devamma
Rajam - Kondru Murali
Narsannapeta - Ramana Murthi
Ichchapuram - Bendalam Ashok
Patapatnam - Venkataramana
Palasa - Gouthu Sirisha
Tekkali - Atchannaidu
Amudalavalasa - Kuna Ravikumar

Visakhapatnam

Pendurthi - Satyanarayana Murthy
Narsipatnam - Ayyannapatrudu
Yalamanchili - Panchakarla Ramesh Babu
Vizag East - Velagapudi Ramakrishna
Vizag West - Gana Babu
Vizag South - Vasupalli Ganesh
Gajuwaka - Palla Srinivasa Rao
Araku - Kidari Sravan Kumar
Payakaraopeta - Bangarayya

Vizianagaram

Bobbili - Sujaya Krishna Rangarao
S. Kota - Kolla Lalitha Kumari
Saluru - Rajendra Pratap Bhanj Deo
Kurupam - Janardhan Thatraj
Parvathipuram - Chiranjeevulu
Gajapathinagaram - KE Naidu

East Godavari

Tuni - Yanamala Krishnudu
Prathipadu - Varupula Raja
Pithapuram - Varma
Kakinada Rural - Pilli Ananthalakshmi
Kakinada Town - Vanamadi Konda Babu
Peddapuram - Nimmakayala Chinarajappa
Anaparthi - Ramakrishna Reddy
Ramachandrapuram - Thota Trimurthulu
Mummadivaram - Datla Subbaraju
Rajolu - Gollapalli Suryarao
Kothapeta - Satyananda Rao
Madapeta - Jogeswara Rao
Rajanagaram - Pendurthi Venkatesh
Rajahmundry Urban - Adireddi Bhavani
Rajahmundry Rural - Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary
Jaggampeta - Jyothula Nehru

West Godavari

Kovvuru - Velagapudi Anitha
Achanta - Pitani Satyanarayana
Palakollu - Ramanaidu
Narsapuram - Madhava Naidu
Bhimavaram - Ramanjaneyulu
Undi - Siva Ramaraju
Tanuku - Arumilli Radhakrishna
Tadepalligudem - Eeli Nani
Unguturu - Ganni Veeranjaneyulu
Denduluru - Chintamaneni Prabhakar
Eluru - Badeti Bujji

Krishna

Mylavaram - Devineni Uma
Bandaru - Kollu Ravindra
Gannavaram - Vallabhaneni Vamsi
Tiruvuru - Jawahar
Kaikaluru - Venkataramana
Avanigadda - Budha Prasad
Vemuru - Nakka Anandababu
Repalle - Anagani Satyaprasad
Tenali - Alapati Raja

Guntur

Mangalagiri - Nara Lokesh
Chilakalurpeta - Prathipati Pullarao
Sattenapalle - Kodela Sivaprasad
Vinukonda - GV Anjaneyulu
Gurajala - Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao
Macharla - Anjireddy
Pedakurapadu - Kommalapati Sridhar
Ponnuru - Dhulipalla Narendra

Nellore

Nellore Town - Narayana
Nellore Rural - Adala Prabhakar Reddy
Sarvepalli - Somireddy Chandramohan Reddy
Atmakuru - Bollineni Krishnaiah
Kovuru - Polamreddy Srinivasula Reddy
Gudur - Pasam Suneel
Venkatagiri - Kurugondla Ramakrishna

Prakasam

Darsi - Ugra Narasimha Reddy
Parchur - Eluru Sambasiva Rao
Addanki - Gottipati Ravikumar
Chirala - Karanam Balaram
Ongole - Damacharla Janardhan
Kandukuru - Pothula Ramarao
Kondepi - Veeranjaneya Swami
Markapuram - Kondula Narayana Reddy
Giddaluru - M Ashok Reddy

Kadapa

Rajampet - Chengalrayudu
Railway Koduru - Narsimha Prasad
Rayachoti - Rameshkumar Reddy
Pulivendula - Satish Reddy
Kamalapuram - Putta Narsimha Reddy
Jammalamadugu - Rama Subbareddy
Mydukur - Putta Sudhakar
Kadapa - Ameer Babu


Kurnool

Allagadda - Bhuma Akhila Priya
Srisailam - Budda Rajasekhar Reddy
Panyam - Gouru Charitha
Banaganapalle - BC Janardhan Reddy
Done - KE Prathap
Pathikonda - KE Shyam Babu
Emmiganur - Jaya Nageswara Reddy
Mantralayam - Tikka Reddy
Nandyal - Bhuma Brahmananda Reddy

Anantapur

Raidurgam - Kalva Srinivasulu
Uravakonda - Payyavula Keshav
Tadipatri - JC Asmith Reddy
Anantapur - Prabhakar Chowdary
Raptadu - Paritala Sreeram
Madakasira - Veeranna
Hindupur - Balakrishna Nandamuri
Penukonda - BK Parthasaradhi
Puttaparthi - Palle Raghunadha Reddy
Dharmavaram - Gonuguntla Suryanarayana

Chittoor

Kuppam - Nara Chandrababu Naidu
Pileru - Nallari Kishore Kumar Reddy
Punganuru - Anisha Reddy
Chandragiri - Pulivarthi Nani
Tirupati - Sugunamma
Chitoor - Satya Prabha
Palamaneru - Amarnath Reddy


Prev Post Rs 29 crore seized in Andhra Pradesh within 4 days of code of conduct
Next Post Pawan Kalyan challenges KCR to contest from Bhimavaram
 

0 Comments

Click here to Write a comment ...
Post comment
Cancel
    Please submit your comments.