web analytics
Wednesday 26 September, 2018, 3:23 am
MENU

BAFTA Awards 2018 complete winners list

BAFTA Awards 2018 complete winners list
The British Academy of Film and Television Awards took place last night (early morning in India) at the Royal Albert Hall in London, and it was quite a night to remember. Many of the guests wore black in support of the Time's Up and Me Too campaigns.

Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge attended the ceremony too.

The bleak drama, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri walked away with five awards, including Best Film, Best British Film, and the Best Actress for Frances McDormand. The film was about a woman seeking justice, as her daughter had been murdered.

Gary Oldman's Darkest Hour won two awards, including the Best Actor prize for his performance as Winston Churchill in the film.

The fantasy romance, The Shape of Water won three awards, including Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro.

Here is a complete list of winners for BAFTA 2018:

Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

British Short Film: Cowboy Dave British Short Animation: Poles Apart

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer:
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)

Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Film Not In The English Language: The Handmaiden

Best Documentary:
I Am Not Your Negro

Best Production Design: Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

Best Editing: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss Baby Driver

Best Sound: Dunkirk

Best Original Music: The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread

Best Make Up & Hair: Darkest Hour: The Ee Rising Star Award (Voted For By Public): Daniel Kaluuya

Telugu Cinema News

‘సభకు నమస్కారం’ ఫై క్లారిటీ ఇచ్చిన దిల్ రాజు

‘నా పేరు సూర్య’ చిత్రం తరువాత ఇంతవరకు తను చేసే తదుపరి చిత్రాన్ని ప్రకటించ...