menu

User Account

Login

Register

 

Independence Day: Gallantry awardees List

Gallantry awardees List on Independence Day, Gallantry awardees List 2013, Ashok Chakra awardees List 2013, Ashok Chakra awards 2013, Kirti Chakra awards 2013, Shaurya Chakra awards 2013, Kirti Chakra awardees List 2013, Shaurya Chakra awardees List 2013



Ashok Chakra

1) KLVSSHNV Prasad Babu, Sub-Inspector, Andhra Pradesh Police.

Kirti Chakra

1. Major Mahesh Kumar, Sena Medal, Punjab Regiment

2. Lt CDR Abhilash Tomy, Navy Inspector Lohit Sonowal, Assam government

Shaurya Chakra

1. Major Sanjeev Kumar, Armoured Corps

2. Major Swagat Kumar Das, 9th Battalion, Sikh Light Infantry

3. Major Amarjeet Singh, Mechanized Infantry

4. Major Mohan Chandra, 4th Battalion, the Kumaon Regiment

5. Captain Rampreet Singh, the Jammu and Kashmir Rifles

6. Naik Balwinder Singh, Punjab Regiment

7. Aadesh Kumar sea i cd iii (Navy)

8. Aircraftsman Murali Kannan (posthumous)

9. Je (civil) Manish (Posthumous), BRO

10. PR Mishra, Dy Commandant, Central Reserve Police Force

Bar to Sena Medal (gallantry)


1. Major Anand Kumar, Sena Medal Dogra Regiment

2. Lance Havildar L Kamini Singha, 10th Battalion, the Assam rifles

Sena Medal(gallantry)


1. Colonel Sanjay Vadhera, 204th Army Aviation Squadron

2. Major Aditya Kumar, 41st Battalion the Assam Rifles

3. Major Samir Bharti, 12th Battalion the Assam Regiment

4. Major Piyush Kumar Verma, 22nd Battalion Rashtriya Rifles

5. Major Tanmoy Rath, 55th Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

6. Major Marathe Shashikant Bansilal, Jat Regiment

7. Major Vijit Kumar, Punjab Regiment

8. Captain Pawan Kumar Jaiswal, 13th Battalion, Sikh Regiment

9. Captain Singam Jeevan Singh, 33rd Battalion, the Assam Rifles

10. Captain Anshul Bisht, 18th Battalion, the Dogra Regiment

11. Lieutenant Girish Bhardwaj, Army Ordnance Corps

12. Subedar Mahendra Singh, 9th Battalion, Parachute Regiment (special forces)

13. Havildar Ashwani Kumar, 19th Battalion, the Dogra Regiment

14. Havildar Chhankar Singh, 18th Battalion, the Dogra Regiment

15. Naik Surendra Kumar Bhari, 15th Battalion, the Jat Regiment

16. Naik Yashwant Singh, 7th Battalion, Jammu and Kashmir Rifles

17. Lance Naik Yamgar Vijay Dhondiram, 9th Battalion, the Maratha Light Infantry

18. Sepoy Sanjeev Kumar, 19th Battalion, the Dogra Regiment

19. Rifleman Farooq Ahmed Bajran, 162nd Infantry Battalion (ta) Jammu and kashmir Light Infantry, 24th Battalion, the Rashtriya Rifles

20. Rifleman Rajeev Thakur, Jammu and Kashmir Rifles

21. Rifleman Neeraj Kumar Solanki, 9th Battalion, the Rashtriya Rifles

Nao Sena Medal (gallantry)


1. Lt Shailesh Tyagi

Related News